Other Visas and Permit

Other Visas and Permit

Other Visas and Permit

Short-stay Visas

  • If the purpose of your travel to Cyprus is for business or vacation, you must apply for a short-stay visa. A short-stay visa can be issued as a multiple-entry one, allowing you to enter Cyprus several times, or a single entry visa.

Temporary Residence Permit (“Pink Slip”)

  • Non-EU citizens who come to Cyprus for long-term purposes should obtain special temporary permits, commonly referred to as a “Pink Slip”. It can be issued for a period of 1 to 4 years (with a limitation of absence period not more than 4 months).

“Pink Slip” – Visitor Visa

Visitor Visas are normally provided to applicants under the following categories:

  • Spouses from third countries, married to Cypriot citizens/or parents-in-law from third countries/or underage children of foreigners (younger than 18 years) who have applied for family reunification and a residence permit;
  • Third country nationals that apply for an extension of their visitor’s visa and which have enough funds from abroad to support themselves (or foreigners who have enterprises in Cyprus);
  • Applicants who have received temporary entry permits from consular authorities of Cyprus abroad; having the term FINAL on them, may apply for an extension when special reasons are taken into consideration (e.g. humanitarian reasons, householders of property in Cyprus etc);
  • Each non-EU citizen who is a real estate owner in Cyprus automatically obtains “Pink Slip – Visitor” status, although employment is prohibited for persons with such status.

“Pink Slip” - Student Visa

  • Each student who takes a long-term course at a Cyprus educational institution must obtain permission for long stay.

“Pink Slip” – Employment Visa

  • Applications for the issue of Entry and Temporary Residence and Employment Permits must be submitted by the Cypriot employer through the District Office of the Aliens and Immigration Unit of the Police or at the Central Offices of the Civil Registry and Migration Department in Nicosia. The maximum duration of employment in most cases is four years (exemptions may apply).
  • Companies who meet the criteria to be classified as foreign interest companies are also eligible to employ third country nationals in Cyprus. They must meet the following criteria:
  1. The majority of the company’s shareholders or ultimate owners should be foreign;
  2. The company should operate from their its own fully fledged offices in Cyprus;
  3. New companies should prove that they have direct foreign capital investment amounting to at least EUR 171,000 brought legally to Cyprus from abroad.